Early Colonial Settlers of Southern Maryland and Virginia's Northern Neck Counties

William Chesham

Male Bef 1677 - 1698  (> 21 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name William Chesham 
    Born Bef 1677 
    Gender Male 
    Died 4 Jun 1698  St. Mary's County, Maryland - Inventory Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I091095  Tree1
    Last Modified 21 May 2019 

    Family ID F37920  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family Anne MNU Chesham,   d. Aft 1711, St. Mary's County, Maryland Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Married Bef 1697  St. Mary's County, Maryland Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Last Modified 21 May 2019 
    Family ID F37940  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Notes 
    • William Chesum 16.30 I SM 19.5.0 Jun 4 1698
      Appraisers: Solomon Jonnes, John Maning (also John Manning).
      ===
      William Chesham 21.115 A SM #3635 Mar 10 1700
      Payments to: Col. Henry Low, Mr. Robert Mason, James Briscoe, Rachell Lee, Isaac Paine, John Manning, William Gibson, Mr. Taylard.
      Administratrix: relict (unnamed), now wife of William Morgan.

      ===
      Arthur Keefe {sic O'kiefe} 18.132 A SM 13.0.0 #4403 {1698}
      Payments to: John Shurley, Thomas Grace, Ann Chessam, Martin Kirk, Mr. Robert Mason, John Hallow, John Manning, Thomas Haddock, Mr. William Addison (merchant), Mrs. Twisdeal (midwife).
      Mentions: widow (unnamed).
      Administrator: Isaack Paine.
      ===
      Richard Bayly 8.184 I TA 369.10.4 May 25 1684
      Appraisers: John Standley, William Winersell.
      List of debts: Thomas Anderson, Mr. Richard Girling, John Wade, Daniell Walker, John Kirk, Francis Harris, Arthur Norwood, Robert Clerke, Edward Bell, Edward Janes, John Stephens (schoolmaster), Ed. Jones, Robert Picket, Richard Langley, Richard Turner, henry Newman, John George Clare, Samuell Abbott, John Hollins, John Paddison, Robert Colson, John Stocks, Edmond Dyer, Dennis Mullrain, John Games, Robert Pennell, John Bell, Rick Talbott, Edward Hardgrave, George Matthewes, Edmond Orots, James Benson, Christopher Lowder, James Shepherd, William Laggard, Thomas Delaly, Peter Anderton, Francis Rippington, John Tench, Humphery Limby, Thomas Godard, Mr. Thomas Vaughan, Daniell Keefe, James Derumple, Thomas Broadhast, Samuell Franklin, Mr. Samuell Jefferson, William Chesam, John Swele, Mr. John Viner, Richard Stephens, Stephen Tulley, Edward Fuller, Capt. George Cowley, John Doubley, Francis Harrison, Thomas Mountfort, Joseph Sempeli, James Ragliffe, Evan Jones, John Paddison, George Watts, Sr., George Watts, Jr., William Troth, Thomas Loggins, Mr. Richard Sweatnam, Thomas Browne (bricklayer), Capt. Henry Alexander, John Rickson of St. John's, Seth Sar)eant, John Price (brickmaker), Peter Lowder, John Stocks, Thomas Davis, William Moore, Nicholas Hackett, John Standley, Richard Turner, John Baynard, Mr. Edward Man, John Hollins, Joseph Withgott, Richard Roysdon, Edward Dawsey, Edward Hargrave, Ambrose Ford, Caleb Eastgate, John Brooke, Mr. Griffin Jones, Mr. richard Peacock, John Mullekin, Henry Newman, James Hall (taylor), James Derumple, Edward Bell, Daniell Harison, Samuell Farmer, Francis Catterson, William Calthrop, Mr. Thomas Hutchinson, William Dickeson, Michaell Turbott, William Inchboard, Edward Brandey, Peter Anderton, James Benson, Arthur Norwood, Mr. Thomas Martin, Thomas Slater, Mr. Thomas Bowdell, Edward Jones, Michaell Meginnis, John Bell, Daniell Holmes, John Slater, Oliver Millington, Nathaniell Tragle, Thomas Games, Jr., John Eason, William Spencer, Patrick Robertes, Mr. Thomas Vaughan, Robert Boreman, Michaell Baker, Mr. George Robins, Mr. Pink, Derby Cahawne, Francis Armstrong, Richard Tompson, John Robinson (sayer), Joseph Rogers, John Morris, Mr. John Rowseby, John Nun, William Horsey, John Lucas, Richard Langley, Thomas Smithson, Andrew Abington.

Research Links  Find William Chesham at the following sites -

Ancestry records for William Chesham