Early Colonial Settlers of Southern Maryland and Virginia's Northern Neck Counties

Robert Mynes

Male Bef 1663 - 1686  (> 23 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Robert Mynes 
    Born Bef 1663 
    Gender Male 
    Died 20 Sep 1686  Calvert County, Maryland - Inventory Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I090547  Tree1
    Last Modified 21 May 2019 

    Family Margory MNU Dunn,   b. Bef 1669 
    Married 22 Sep 1685  Calvert County, Maryland Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Last Modified 21 May 2019 
    Family ID F37801  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Notes 
    • ===
      Robert Mines 9.184 I CA £64.16.2 Sep 20 1686
      Appraisers: John Moffett, Gavin Hamilton (also Gea. Hamilltone). List of debts: Charles Oliver, Henry Deakes.
      ===
      Patrick Done (planter) 8.487 A CA #2176 Sep 22 1685
      Payments to: Mr. John Abington, by order of Mai. Charles Butler attorney for John Johnson, Francis Leafe by order of James Thompson, George Lingan. Administratrix: Margory Mynes, wife of Robert Mynes.
      ===
      Patrick Due (planter) 7B.201 A CA #9064- #9064 Feb 27 1681
      Payments to: Nicholas Nicholson, Nicholas Terrett, Col. Henry Darnell, Michael' Ball.
      Administratrix: Marjory Mynes, wife of Robert Mynes (also Robert Mines).
      ===
      Thomas Cosden 8.60 I CA #138604 Jun 19 1683 Jun 23 1683
      The amount of the inventory (#138604) is equivalent to £173.11.10. See also folio 322.
      Servants mentioned: Margarett Wise, Frances Rolls, Susanna Acton, William Olifant, Alexander Kanare, John Hall, John Barker, Edward Banks, Owen McDannell, Mary Maly.
      Appraisers: Richard Smith, Jr., Christopher Banes.
      Mentions: Mr. Parks.
      List of debts: Charles Boteler, Henry Brendt, George Keith, Richard Gohus, George Barker, Thomas Tasker, Richard Dawson, Christopher Kellett, Thomas Arnold, William Parker, Henry Hollis, Richard Crackbourne, Commissioners, Francis Collyer, Capt. Samuell Bourne, Bazill Waring, George Browne, Dr. Bourne, Evan Davies, John Bigger, Thomas Sturdica, Robert Smith, Col. Henry Darnall, John Griggs, Hugh Edwards, Edward Clarke, Joseph Haywood, Robert Spickewale, Nicholas Buttrum, William Howes, Jr., John Taman, Richard Melshans, Henry Viney, George Brissey, John Muffett, Richard Pelley, William Barton, Christopher Rousby, Nicholas Sewell, Richard Stallings, William Collens, John Dunkin, William Kemster, Thomas Tucker, John Holloway, Richard Bond, William Barnett, Jeremiah Simpson, Robert Mines, Thomas Symonds, Thomas Bincks, Benjamin Laurence, Francis Billingely, George Coale, Henry Lowe, Francis Hyams, Henry Kent, John Boone, George Abbot, Francis Freeman, Samuell Holseworth, James Rumsey, John Manning, Henry Mitchell, Matthew Turner, Abraham Clarke, James Nuthall, Dr. Mullens, David Morgan, Joseph Dawkins, Samuell Vines, Thomas Robertson, Richard Broughton, Mr. Darcey, William King, John King, Francis Mawlden, Robert Webb, Ninian Beall, Charles Harrington, Richard Keen, John Scott, Francis Huchins, Vincent Farwy, Thomas Clegatt, Samuell Taylor, Thomas Cleaverly, Thomas Starling, John CreyCroft, George Lingham, Roger Brooks, Francis Doringhton, peter Archer, James Crauford, John Locker, Yockham Kershad, Capt. Richard Ladd, John Loveday, John Rogers, Robert Jones, Jeremiah Johnson, Rouland Lolea, Robert Taylor, Richard Gardiner, William Browne, Peter Olson, William Melton, Samuell Holdsworth, Peter Burgle, Thomas Rogers, Richard Charlett, William Colewood, Richard Marsham, Michael Tawney, Andrew Tannehill, John Darnall, Richard Pollard, Nicholas Painter, Dr. Wooton, Christopher Person, Thomas Banks, Cornelius Watkinson, Richard Edwards, Richard Williams, Richard Swan, John Turner, Henry Orton, Thomas Brookes, William Turner, George Young, Symon Edwards, Capt. Roger Baker, Edward Batson, William Creed, Thomas Crowder, Samuell Goosey, John Grover, Joseph Baker, John Russell, Thomas Simpers, Nicholas Willson, John Bennett, Richard Sheredin, James Hithe, Henry Trueman, John Goffe, Francis Fookes, Thomas Edwards, Mr. McCartney, James Bigger, George Johnson, William Marks, Nicholas Nicholson, Thomas Sedgewic•, George Curwen, William Mitchell, Col. Henry Jowles, Francis Swinfen, Charles Bathurst, Mordica Hunton, Mr. Fife, Dr. Crawford, Amos Bagby, John Powell, Marke Clare, Thomas Bloomer, Philip Coocksey, Edward Pack, Robert Fenwick, Robert Andrewes, William Wallis, Samuell Warner, Gustavus White, Henry West, Henry Devine, Robert Skinner, Edward Isaak, Nicholas Nicholls, Thomas Purnell, Henry Esterling, John Kent, James Duke, Arthur Young, Thomas Hillary, William Graves, Richard Edwards, Thomas Edwards, Edward Howard, Andrew Dickenson Philip Lawrence, William Mitchell, Francis Dorington, James Crauford, John Hollen, Nicholas Painter, James Bigger, Nathaniel Sprigg, Francis Leafe, Peter Archer, William Ireland, John Rogers, John Griggs for Henry Orton, Robert Taylor, Dr. Crafford, Francis Swinfen, Edward Blackbourne, John Enolds, Joseph Ireland, Richard Burk, Francis Collyer, Nathaniel Stanton, Thomas Bloomen, William Hill, Christopher Kellett, George Collins, Richard Williams, Nicholas Willson, John Broome, Christopher Person, John Sewell, William Dorington, Robert Sadder, William White, John Stewart, Thomas Symcoat, Edward Clarke, George Addison, Thomas Beason, James Kenedy, Henry Trulock, John Lane, John Yoe, Thomas Bumpus, Richard Bayley, Michaell Onely, Cuthbert Fenwick, Jonas Jourdan, Henry Mitchell, Rozer Rix, James Harrison, Richard Browne, Charles Parvie, William Willson, William Dury, Richard Robinson, Walter Boine, John Synckler, George Adams, John Spring, Peter Evers, Samuell Styles, Meredith Jones, James Berry, William Sympson, James Garrett, John Laney, Spencer Hales, Joseph Newman, William Smith, Richard Swan.
      ===
      Nathan Smith 8.202 I £437.17.7 {1684}
      The inventory also cites #328620.
      Servants mentioned: John Steward, Luke Reede, Richard Cheshire, Sarah Price, Susan Redferne, Ben Scrivener.
      Appraisers: Thomas Francier, Nicholas Gassaway.
      List of debts: William Lyles, William Jonson, Thomas Symond, Richard James, Griffy Morley, Robert Cennett, Robert Gover, Richard Isaack, Matthew Axen, John Gale, John Bowen, Job Evans, John Swellwell, Samuell Griffith, John Trouton, William Harry, Hugh Crafford, Richard Tucker, John Whips, Arthur Kerk, John Atkins, Timothy Sewell, William Powell, Moses Groome, Goen Hambleton, Abell Hill, Thomas Tindall, Richard Deavour, Jr., Francis Sanders, Richard Wells, Robert Hart, Richard Deavour, Sr., William Browne, Lewis Francis, Arthur Scrivner, John Larkins, Thomas Daborne, John Spencer, Timothy Keene, Francis Greene, George Parker, Paul Busy, George Lingham, John Longman, John Gale, John Ashby, Richard Darnall, William Goodman, Robert Mynes, Abraham Birdby, Daniell Armiger, Francis Pulsey, Richard Bowen, Robert Gott, Thomas Bayley, William Jinkins, Anthony Musgrove, John Giles, John Standford, Thomas Wells, George Lee, Thomas Lightfoote, Paulus Rose, Edmond Evans, George Cutter, William Downen, Randall Deafe, Paul Hakins, James Ford, Thomas Brown, Joseph Mead, Edward Griffith, Hugh Flayed, Richard Wigg, John Hinton, Thomas Morgan, Thomas Lunn, John Trundell, Garret Hopkins, John Kirk, Ed. Tallbott, Thomas Knighton.

Research Links  Find Robert Mynes at the following sites -

Ancestry records for Robert Mynes