Early Colonial Settlers of Southern Maryland and Virginia's Northern Neck Counties

Evan Jones

Male Bef 1656 - 1707  (> 51 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Evan Jones 
    Born Bef 1656  England or Dorcester County, Maryland Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Died 13 Dec 1707  Talbot County, Maryland - Inventory Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I031688  Tree1
    Last Modified 22 Jan 2021 

    Family Eleanor MNU Jones,   b. Bef 1664,   d. Aft 1719, Talbot County, Maryland Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age > 57 years) 
    Married Abt 1680  Talbot County, Maryland Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Children 
     1. Evan Jones,   b. Bef 1707, Talbot County, Maryland Find all individuals with events at this location
    Last Modified 22 Jan 2021 
    Family ID F18911  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Notes 
    • ===
      Evan Jones 28.170 I TA 70.15.1 Dec 13 1707
      Appraisers: Edward Combs, Francis Harrison, Sr.
      ===
      Evan Jones 31.92 A TA 70.15.1 70.15.1 Mar 20 1709
      Payments to: Mr. Robert Grundy (administrator of Sarah Bowker), Francis Harris,
      Samuel Carter, Edward Combs, John Aileen, William Sanders, John Oldham, Mr.
      John Bullen, Mr. Daniel Sherwood.
      Administratrix: Elinor Jones.
      ===
      Evan Jones 31.93 A TA 1.17.6 Feb 11 1709/10
      Payments to: Mr. Daniel Sherwood, Maurice Giddins.
      Administratrix: Elinor Crowley (relict), now wife of Daniel Crowley.
      ===
      William Worgin 3.136 I #196266 Feb 23 1676
      Servants mentioned: Thomas Veitch, Peter Punter, William Stretch, William Powell, boy), Anne Taylor.
      Appraisers: William Stephens, John Offley.
      Mentions: John Rosse, Richard Dawson.
      List of debts: Nicholas Mace, Francis Floyd, William Jeiffe, Henry Price, George Downes, John Swaine, Jacob Seth, Henry Ellet, Christopher Batson, Anthony Dawson, William Priske, William Hailes, Humphrey Hubbert, Andrew Insley, William Wraughton, Rice Vaughan, Thomas Vicars, John Stephens, Thomas Seamons, Joseph Mace, James Nowell, Stephen Gary, John Taylor, Robert Boswell, John Rawlins, John Watterly Raymond Staplefort, William Stephens, William Willowby, Jeremiah Markham, Gourne Crow, William Jones, Richard Adams, George Robins, John Taylor, Francis Seeres, John Hun erfordJohn Yeo James Hall, Taylor (planter), Edward Binder, Henry Rogers, John Jolle Edward
      Felton, John Welch, Henry Greenana, Evan Jones, John Turner, Robert Jones Peter Underwood, Arthur Wright, John Nicholl, Joseph Wolland, Peter Bawcombe, Edward Williams, Robert Tow, Francis Repington, John Gero, Thomas Newman, Garret Sapvell, Timothy Macknamar, Thomas Platts, John Hood by Charles Murphey, Thomas Phillips, Thomas Oliver, Charles Houseman, debts in time of Owen Murphey (bookkeeper, dead), debts in time of Gourney Crow (bookkeeper), debts in time of Thomas Gilbert.
      ===
      William Worgin 3.7 I DO #204280 Mar 3 1676 Mar 4 1676
      Appraisers: Daniell Clarke, Bartholomew Ennolls.
      List of debts: (see page 76.)
      ===
      Richard Bayly 8.180 I TA 369.10.4 May 25 1684
      Appraisers: John Standley, William Winersell.
      List of debts: Thomas Anderson, Mr. Richard Carling, John Wade, Daniell Walker, John Kirk, Francis Harris, Arthur Norwood, Robert Clerke, Edward Bell, Edward Jones, John Stephens (schoolmaster), Ed. Jones, Robert Picket, Richard Langley, Richard Turner, henry Newman, John George Clare, Samuell Abbott, John Hollins, John Paddison, Robert Colson, John Stocks, Edmond Dyer, Dennis Mullrain, John Games, Robert Pennell, John Bell, Rick Talbott, Edward Hardgrave, George Matthewes, Edmond Orots, James Benson, Christopher Lowder, James Shepherd, William Laggard, Thomas Delaly, Peter Anderton, Francis Rippington, John Tench, Humphery Limby, Thomas Godard, Mr. Thomas Vaughan, Daniell Keefe, James Derumple, Thomas Broadhast, Samuell Franklin, Mr. Samuell Jefferson, William Chesam, John Swele, Mr. John Viner, Richard Stephens, Stephen Tulley, Edward Fuller, Capt. George Cowley, John Doubley, Francis Harrison, Thomas Mountfort, Joseph Sempell, James Raqliffe, Evan Jones, John Paddison, George Watts, Sr., George Watts, Jr., William Troth, Thomas Loggins, Mr. Richard Sweatnan, Thomas Browne (bricklayer), Capt. Henry Alexander, John Rickson of St. John's, Seth Sar'eant, John Price (brickmaker), Peter Lowder, John Stocks, Thomas Davis, William Moore, Nicholas Hackett, John Standley, Richard Turner, John Baynard, Mr. Edward Man, John Hollins, Joseph Withgott, Richard Roysdon, Edward Dawsey, Edward Hargrave, Ambrose Ford, Caleb Eastgate, John Brooke, Mr. Griffin Jones, Mr. Richard Peacock, John Mullekin, Henry Newman, James Hall (taylor), James Derumple, Edward Bell, Daniell Harison, Samuell Farmer, Francis Catterson, William Calthrop, Mr. Thomas Hutchinson, William Dickeson, Michaell Turbott, William Inchboard, Edward Brandey, Peter Anderton, James Benson, Arthur Norwood, Mr. Thomas Martin, Thomas Slater, Mr. Thomas Boswell, Edward Jones, Micaell Meginnis, John Bell, Daniell Holmes, John Slater, Oliver Millington, Nathaniell Tragle, Thomas Games, Jr., John Eason, William Spencer, Patrick Robertes, Mr. Thomas Vaughan, Robert Boreman, Michaell Baker, Mr. George Robins, Mr. Pink, Derby Cahawne, Francis Armstrong, Richard Tompson, John Robinson (sayers Joseph Rogers, John Morris, Mr. John Rowseby, John Nun, William Horsey, John Lucas, Richard Langley, Thomas Smithson, Andrew Abbington,

Research Links  Find Evan Jones at the following sites -

Ancestry records for Evan Jones