Early Colonial Settlers of Southern Maryland and Virginia's Northern Neck Counties

Benjamin Scrivener

Male Bef 1664 - 1699  (> 35 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Benjamin Scrivener 
    Born Bef 1664 
    Gender Male 
    Died 25 Jun 1699  Anne Arundel County, Maryland - Inventory Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I024231  Tree1
    Last Modified 22 Sep 2020 

    Father Family Scrivener 
    Family ID F14821  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family Grace Burridge,   b. Bef 1668, Anne Arundel County, Maryland Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. Between 1691 and 1699, Anne Arundel County, Maryland Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age > 23 years) 
    Married Abt 1684  Anne Arundel County, Maryland Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Last Modified 22 Sep 2020 
    Family ID F14820  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Notes 
    • ===
      Benjamin Scrivner 19-1/2A.85 I £19.0.0 Jun 25 1699
      Appraisers: Nicholas Rhodes (also Nicholas Rhods), Thomas Hughs.
      List of debts: Mr. James Reed.
      ===
      Benjamin Scrivener, 19-1/2B.113 A AA £19.10.0 £49.14.6 May 9 1700
      Received from: James Kighe.
      Payments to: Maj. Edward Dorsey and John Taylor, John Merriton, Mrs. Rachell Kilburne, Kenelm Cheseldyn, Esq. paid to Mr. William Dent, Mr. Richard Beard per balance of judgment obtained by Mrs. Elisabeth Blakiston, Charles Carroll.
      Administrator: Thomas Tench, Esq.
      ===
      Nathan Smith 8.202 I £437.17.7 {1684}
      The inventory also cites #328620.
      Servants mentioned: John Steward, Luke Reede, Richard Cheshire, Sarah Price, Susan Redferne, Ben Scrivener.
      Appraisers: Thomas Francier, Nicholas Gassaway.
      List of debts: William Lyles, William Jonson, Thomas Symond, Richard James, Griffy Morley, Robert Cennett, Robert Gover, Richard Isaack, Matthew Axen, John Gale, John Bowen, Job Evans, John Swellwell, Samuell Griffith, John Trouton, William Harry, Hugh Crafford, Richard Tucker, John Whips, Arthur Kerk, John Atkins, Timothy Sewell, William Powell, Moses Groome, Goen Hambleton, Abell Hill, Thomas Tindall, Richard Deavour, Jr., Francis Sanders, Richard Wells, Robert Hart, Richard Deavour, Sr., William Browne, Lewis Francis, Arthur Scrivner, John Larkins, Thomas Daborne, John Spencer, Timothy Keene, Francis Greene, George Parker, Paul Busy, George Lingham, John Longman, John Gale, John Ashby, Richard Darnall, William Goodman, Robert Mynes, Abraham Birdby, Daniell Armiger, Francis Pulsey, Richard Bowen, Robert Gott, Thomas Bayley, William Jinkins, Anthony Musgrove, John Giles, John Standford, Thomas Wells, George Lee, Thomas Lightfoote, Paulus Rose, Edmond Evans, George Cutter, William Downen, Randall Deafe, Paul Hakins, James Ford, Thomas Brown, Joseph Mead, Edward Griffith, Hugh Flayed, Richard Wigg, John Hinton, Thomas Morgan, Thomas Lunn, John Trundell, Garret Hopkins, John Kirk, Ed. Tallbott, Thomas Knighton.
      ===
      William Rout 10.235 I CA £230.5.7 {1688}
      Appraisers: Charles Beaver, Thomas Greenfeild.
      List of debts: John Christian, Henry Harris, Richard Hill, Benjamin Haddock, James Walters, Francis Prisley, William Barton, James Ellis, Lewis Flyde, Joseph Strickland, John Renals, Thomas Harris, Oliver Richards, John Ashby, Lewis Strickland, Bartholomew Gipson, Thomas Smith, William Dison, Robert Corer, Richard Rake, Anthony Musgrove, Edward Fenix, Richard Edwards, Marke Clare, John Trundle, Powell Rosewell, Thomas Hughs, Richard Smith, Francis Collier, William Powell, Samuell Collings, Alise Smith, Benjamin Clarke, John Osten, Benjamin Scrivener, Ann Chew, John Godsgrace, Daniell Buckmaster, Richard Guttery, Benjamin Evans, William Boarne, Nathaniel Smith, Thomas Bridges.
      ===
      Holland, Francis, Herring Ck., A. A. County, 9th Nov., 1687; 19th Jan., 1687.
      To John Stevens and hrs., 50 A., part of "Brawton Nashly."
      To Richard Tucker, part of same tract.
      To Michael Askew, John Trewton, Sarah Tucker, dau. of Rachel Tucker, Joanna, wife of Isaac Hollingsworth, and unborn child at 18 yrs. of age, personalty.
      Wife Sarah, extx. and residuary legatee of estate, real and personal.
      Test: Sam'l Holliday, Lidia Conant, Jno. Thompson. 4.293.
      ===
      Francis & Sarah Holland 9.479 I AA £210.1.6 Jan 19 1687
      The amount of the inventory also included #4466.
      Appraisers: John Chappell, Benjamin Scrivener
      ===
      Thomas Scudamore 9.509 I BA Feb 26 1687
      Appraisers: John Boring, Francis Watkins.
      List of debts: Richard Harwood per Mr. Benjamin Scrivener.
      ===
      Capt. Nicholas Gassaway 11A.36 W AA £1144.14.7 Jan 10 1691 Jan 20 1691
      Bequests: son Nicholas, son John, son Thomas, daughter Ann Watkins, daughter Hester Groce, daughter Jane Gassaway, daughter Margrett Gassaway, grandchild John Watkings, grandchild Elisabeth Grace daughter of Hester Grace, son John Watkings, daughter Ann Watkings, John Greene.
      Mentions: Thomas Norris, John Shaw, uncle (of deceased) John Collingswood (merchant) of London, John Samuell Beaver, Thomas Taylor.
      Executors: son Nicholas, John Watkins and his wife (unnamed), son Thomas.
      Witnesses: Jacob Harnis, Robert Ward, Arthur Herring, John Ramsey.
      Date of inventory: May 16, 1692.
      Appraisers: Henry Hanslap, John Gressam.
      Legatees: son Nicholas, daughter Ann wife of John Wattkinns, son Thomas, daughter Jane Gassaway daughter Margret Gassaway.
      List of debts: Henry Bonner, Ralph Cooper, Edward Carter, John Cross, Thomas Day, Alexander Dehinayossa, John Davis, Job Evans, Jacob Harnish, Wolfran Hunt, Henry Hearse, Thomas Knighton, Francis Luffe, John Larkinn (husbandman), James Poolely, Allen Robinate, Jr., John Stone (glassier), Edward Serson, John Stroud, Richard Tull, Allen Robinate„ Sr., Benjamin Scrivner, Joseph Williams, Matthew Ellistone, Katharine English, John Waters, Anthony Arrundell, John Armstrong, John Besson, Henry Bonner, Ebenezer Blackiston, Abell Browne, Lord Baltimore, George Burges, Walter Bosley, John Cross, Thomas Dryfeild, Alexander Dehinayossa, William Disney, Nicholas Day, John Edwards, James Ellis, John Greene, John Gray, Richard Garrett, Col. Nicholas Greenberry, George Ogg, Phillipp Howard, Jacob Harnish, Wolfran Hunt, John Howard, James Hackett, Arthur Herring, Otho Holland, William Gefferries, Richard Jones, Sr., John Lynam, John Larkinn, Francis Leife, James Lewis, Joshua Mirica, John Meriton, Walter Morrow, John Nicholson, Nicholas Nicholson, John North, Thomas Norris, Nicholas Aldridg, John Purdew, James Poolley, Presocia Ramsey, Anthony Rulely, Marke Richison, John Saunders, Edward Selbey, David Steward, Thomas Sutton, John Scott, Joseph Storey, Thomas Seabourn, Thomas Standbanck, Augustine Skinner, Edward Searson, Josias Sallaway, William Sicill, James Stafford, Col. Thomas Tailler, Mary Willson, Robert Ward, John Wagstaff, Charles Whitehead, Joseph Williams, Lancelott Todd, Col. William Burgas, Charles Stevens, Robert Hopper, Solomon Sparrow, Samuell Thomas, William Collier, Clement Davies, John Ramsey, John Wooddinn, Mr. Samuell Younge, Edward Cox, Thomas Swearingen.
      List of debts (out of the county): William Burn, John Burn, Charles Goshead, Robert Girman, Thomas Hoock, Thomas Hedge, Thomas Long, William Ousbourn, Thomas Richardson, Charles Ramsey, John Hall, Mrs. Stansbey, Robert Love, James Phillipps, Lawrence Richardson, Edward Waters, Thomas Jones, William Pattison, Anthony Barnes, Richard Boulstone, Edward Beddison, Thomas Blackburn, Christover Foster, Robert Francklinn, Samuell Garland, Samuell Gray, Mrs. Howard, Richard Hanslap, Jacob Junifer, Alexander Mackferlinn, John Redman, Joseph Holden, William Farmer, John Evans, John Morgan, Lodowicke Williams.
      ===
      John Atkins 12.71 I AA £48.5.3 1693
      The amount of the inventory also included #1050.
      Appraisers: Robert Lockwood, William Elvis.
      List of debts: Mr. Benjamin Scrivener, Edward Brusebark, Thomas Cruchley, George Hollingsworth, Walter Carr, Sarah Lewis, Joseph Winger, John Mansfeild, Walter Emerton
      ===
      Daniell Longman 13A-208 A AA £141.19.1 £237.2.0 Oct 3 1694
      Payments to: Mr. Henry Bonner, Thomas Crouchley, Benjamin Scrivener, Robert Lockwood, Franc. Perkins, Abell Browne, John Larkins.
      Administrator/Executor: Gabriell Parrott.
      ===
      Henry Archer 13A.296 A AA £42.0.8 #12688 May 15 1695
      The amount of the inventory is equivalent to #10088.
      Payments to: Mr. Samuell Chew, William Powell, Benjamin Scrivener, William Holland, Margrett Gill, Zechariah Brown, John Thompson, Zechariah Allen. Distribution to: widow, 5 children (unnamed).
      Administratrix: Alice Mason (relict), wife of Edward Mason.
      ===
      Luke Grigory 10.442 A AA £57.0.2 #6638 Aug 6 1695
      Payments to: Anthony Smith, James Botler & Richard Cheisher, James Loylor, Hon. Kenelm Chiseldyn, Mr. Holland, Mr. Henry Bonner, Zachariah Allin, Robert Oarame, Clement Davis, Benjamin Scrivener, John Willson, Jr. & Thomas Hefford, Joseph Owinges.
      Legatees: John Willson, wife (unnamed) of John Willson, Margaret Tersey wife of Teage Tersey, Anthony Preane, James Loylor.
      Executrix: Elisabeth Willson, wife of John Willson.
      ===
      Andrew Tanehill 14.112 A CA £182.16.8 #13814 May 18 1697
      Payments tot Samuell Chew, Nehemiah Birckhead, Mr. Hennag Robinson, due from Nicholas Brattle, George Lingan due to estate of John Abington, Jeremiah Eldridge, Zacharia Allen, James Dryden, Edward Swan, Dr. Wootten, Dr. Benjamin Arnolld, Benjamin Scrivener, Mr. William Dent, Daniell Robinson, Richard Evans, George Cole, Robert Simons, James Cranford due to John Abington (dead).
      Administratrix: Ann Short (relict), wife of John Short.
      ===
      Roger Bishop 15.180 A £78.8.8 £28.18.6 Oct 14 1697
      The amount of the accounts also included #6347.
      Payments to: William Holland, Briscoe, Richard Jones, Cranford,
      Otho Holland, Merriton, Benjamin Scrivener, Joseph Owens, Henry Hanslap, Thomas Larkin, Mrs. Talbott, Mr. Nehemia Birkhead, Mr. Samuell Chew, Mr. Chew.
      Executrix: wife (unnamed) of John Batie.
      ===
      David Steward 16.129 A AA £46.8.8£46.8.8 Aug 30 1698
      Payments to: Dr. Moore, John Walls, Mordica Moore for use of Benjamin Scrivener, Capt. Isacc Wilde per Charles Telley, Capt. Edward Surf ford per James Lewis. Distribution to: executrix.
      Executrix: Margarett Steward.
      ===
      Col. Nehemiah Blakiston 18.152 I SM #42884 May 11 1699
      List of debts: Benjamin Scrivener, Henry Smith, Daniell Moy, William Hardage, Choptico Indians, Humphrey Warren, Stephen Gough, Col. Ninian Beall, John Conant, Mr. William Dent.
      ===
      Henry Francis 190.129 A AA £21.0.6 £24.18.0 Mar 25 1700
      Payments to: Mr. Roger Newman, William Lewis, Blanch Staunton, Edward Fuller, Benjamin Scrivener, Catherine Rowser.
      Administrator: John Harebottle.
      ===
      Thomas Plummer 19-1/2A.110 A AA £110.15.0 #21348 {1699}
      The amount of the inventory also included #8434 and #1600.
      Payments to: George Bruice, William Goodman, Capt. Henry Hanslap, estate of Richard Tull, Gabriel Parrott, Capt. Abraham Wild & Co., Benjamin Scrivener, Capt. Nicholas Gassaway, Robert Kerkland, David Pool, Henry Bonner, Dr. M. Moore, John Edwards, John Beecher formerly administrator of Joseph Williams and paid to Benjamin Williams, Benjamin Williams (cooper), George Burgess, Capt. William Holland, John Larkins, William Cotter.
      Executrix: Elisabeth Plumer.
      ===
      Henry Francis 19-1/2A.129 A AA £21.0.6 £24.18.0 Mar 25 1700
      Payments to: Mr. Roger Newman, William Lewis, Blanch Staunton, Edward Fuller, Benjamin Scrivener, Catherine Rowser.
      Administrator: John Harebottle.
      ===
      Lyonel Copley, Esq. 19-1/2B.60 A #230213 May 9 1700
      List of debts: Miles Burrows, John Duckworth, Mr. William Harris, George Dufam, James Brown, Benjamin Scrivener, William Haines, Maj. Bele, Richard Benton, estate of Mr. John Llewelyn, Mr. William Taylard.
      Payments to: John Saner, Richard Benton, Francis Browning, Benjamin, John Cornelius, Mr. Robert Carvill by order of Mr. Batson, John Sanner, John Dibble, Mr. Robert Carvile, Richard Murrell, Gilbert Tubberfield, John Price (carpenter), Richard Benton, James Brown, John Large, William Harris, James Harper, Mr. Philip Lynes, Mr. Robert Mason, Sydrack Whitworth.
      Administrator: Thomas Tench
      ===
      John Slye 20.44 I BA £6.14.8 Jul 22 1700
      The amount of the inventory also included #1897.
      Appraisers: Stephen Johnson, Henry Wriothesley.
      Liat of debts: John Weings, Madam Blanch Wells, Mr. Samuell Sicklemore, Robert Drisdall, Mr. Benjamin Scrivener, John Gold, Emanuell Smith, John Taylor, John White, Sr., Robert Cuchin, Samuell Standefor, Thomas Browne, Mr. James Maxwell.
      ===
      William Hickman 22.72 A CA £211.11.8 £59.16.10 {1702}
      Payments to: Esc. Chiseldine, Mrs. Sarah Grooms, Marke Clare, Alexander Rule, Benjamin Scrivener, Skinner per Mr. Hugh Jones, Edward Butler, John Elsey, Mr. Blake per Thomas Hill, John Bennett, Stephen Cutler, John Hyde, Richard Johns, Thomas Hinson.
      Executrix: Mary Reynolds, wife of Edward Reynolds.
      ===
      Thomas Plumer 25.330 A AA #10874 Jul 25 1706
      Payments to: Robert Kirkland, Henry Hanslap, Thomas Larkin, Dr. Mordecai Moore, Gabriell Parrott, Benjamin Scrivner, William Goodman, Stephen Warman.
      Executrix: Elisabeth Plummer.
      ===
      Joseph Williams 28.44 A AA £357.6.7 £198.6.7 Feb 21 1707
      A second inventory was cited in the amount of £9.6.6.
      Payments to: John Taylor per Perry & Lane, Richard Crumwell, Thomas Windall, Kenelm Cheseldyn, Esq., Robert Gouldesborough, Col. William Holland, Thomas Windall paid to John Carvill, Col. William Pearce, George Burges, Benjamin Scrivener, Leonard Wayman, John Powell, Mr. John Hall per Thomas Stockett, Thomas Bordley.
      Administrator: Benjamin Williams.
      Unadministered by Edith Williams (alias Edith Beecher).

Research Links  Find Benjamin Scrivener at the following sites -

Ancestry records for Benjamin Scrivener